concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] *851The word “material” should not be plucked from the language of 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) and considered in a vacuum. It is a fundamental canon of statutory construction, equally applicable to regulations, that words of a statute or regulation “must be read in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.” Davis v. Michigan Dep’t of the Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809, 109 S.Ct. 1500, 103 L.Ed.2d 891 (1989). The preca-tory language contained in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) — “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances” — is identical to the precatory language found in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(d) which lists the marihuana plant in addition to THC, and the peyote cactus plant in addition to mescaline.