concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] The First Circuit, however, rejected the argument. In doing so, the court reached two conclusions.
First, it held that, although the khat plant itself is not listed as a controlled substance and therefore “is not a controlled substance per se,” Id. at 17, it nevertheless is a controlled substance because of the precatory language in 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(f) which includes, above the list of controlled substances, the language “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances.” The court noted that “[w]hen khat is first cut, it contains cathinone and is therefore a Schedule I controlled substance.