concurring.
[…] However, 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1) allows a survivor annuity to be “expressly provided for in ... any court order ... incident to such decree [of divorce or annulment]”; it does *1325not. require a grant or denial to be in a first court order incident to a decree of divorce or in a first order dividing marital property. Accordingly, in Vaccaro, we interpreted the term “provided for” in 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(1) to encompass both express grants and denials of a survivor annuity as well as express reservations of jurisdiction to grant or deny such an annuity. Furthermore, while 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h)(4) restricts the breadth of the language in § 8341(h)(1), it only requires that an order granting or denying a surviv- or annuity not modify a previous order: “a modification in a[n] ... order ... shall not be effective ... to the extent that such modification involves an annuity under this subsection.” Insofar as OPM’s regulations do not take into account whether a first order expressly reserves jurisdiction to address disposition of a survivor annuity in a subsequent order, OPM’s regulations contradict the plain meaning of 5 U.S.C. § 8341(h) and therefore are invalid.