United States v. Jose Abelardo Amaya-Portillo
[…] To the extent that the term “any felony” has a specialized meaning in this context, we should consider relevant definitions in the CSA to determine what Congress meant by this term. See Wilson, 316 F.3d at 513 (stating that “[t]he CSA definition of felony, while not itself a part of section 924(c)(2), is nevertheless relevant as an interpretive matter”). The CSA contains two definitions relevant to the issue presented in this case. First, the CSA defines “felony” as “any Federal or State offense classified by applicable Federal or State law as a felony.” 21 U.S.C. § 802(13). Second, the CSA defines “felony drug offense” as “an offense that is punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, or depressant or stimulant substances.” Id. § 802(44).

The majority asserts that our decision in Wilson precludes any consideration of the definition of “felony drug offense” under § 802(44). I disagree.