Victoria Tchoukhrova Dmitri Tchoukhrov Evgueni Tchoukhrov v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General Tom Ridge, Secretary of Homeland Security
[…] This case presents a question of exceptional importance with profound implications for our nation’s immigration laws. The panel permits an applicant to claim asylum based on the harms suffered by her child. See Tchoukhrova v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 1181, 1190 (9th Cir.2005) (“[T]he harms suffered by a disabled child [may] be taken into account when determining whether to grant his parent’s asylum application.”). By allowing the harms suffered by a child to be imputed to the parent, the panel in effect creates a reverse derivative asylum claim — something expressly barred by 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(b)(6), which provides that “[t]he following relatives of refugees are ineligible for accompanying or following-to-join benefits ... [a] parent, sister, brother, grandparent, grandchild, nephew, niece,- uncle, aunt, cousin or in-law.” Id. (emphasis added).

This exotic reading of the immigration statute was never discussed by the IJ, the BIA or even the parties — rather, it is something the panel comes up with on its own.