Dorothy Clark v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Id. at 429, 123 S.Ct. 1513 (emphasis added).

. In noting this absence of evidence, we are not revisiting our earlier holding that the trial court properly admitted the testimony of Clark's experts. See Clark, 310 F.3d at 466. Rather, in accordance with the Supreme Court's GVR Order, our analysis focuses on whether Chrysler's conduct was indifferent or reckless to the requisite degree to support the award.

. It is undisputed that Chrysler complied with federal testing requirements. [J.A. at 156.] Although 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) provides that "Compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard ... does not exempt a person from liability at common law,” the issue here is punitive damages (emphasis added).

. Citing Montgomery Elevator Co. v.