Dorothy Clark v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] In support of the second premise that “there is a good-faith dispute over whether B-pillar testing is necessary,” the lead opinion argues that “because the [twist-*617out] test was neither required by the government nor used by other manufacturers, we cannot conclude that Chrysler’s failure to adopt the test indicates a level of indifference to or reckless disregard for the safety of others sufficient to weigh in favor of reprehensibility.” Lead Op. at 7-8. Excusing Chrysler’s failure to adopt the test because of the lack of a government requirement is questionable at best when 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) expressly provides that “[c]ompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard ... does not exempt a person from liability at common law,” while appealing to the other manufacturers’ failure to use the test ignores the fact that every other manufacturer used the safer boxed B-pillar. Why would these companies conduct tests on the safety of an obsolete part that they did not use?