Dorothy Clark v. Chrysler Corporation
[…] Id. at 577-78, 116 S.Ct. 1589.(4) Therefore, the defendant reasonably did not anticipate that its conduct would give rise to liability for fraud.

Notably, the Gore Court did not reject per se the plaintiffs “anticipated liability” theory of finding repeated actions. Instead, the Court rejected it on the facts because the defendant had reasonably relied on statutes that could reasonably be interpreted to provide a safe harbor for its conduct. Chrysler can make no such claim here, because 49 U.S.C. § 30103(e) expressly provides that “[compliance with a motor vehicle safety standard ... does not exempt a person from liability at common law.”

In light of its awareness of the dangers of B-pillar twist-out and its knowledge that there were no statutory “safe harbors” for its conduct, Chrysler should have anticipated that its conduct could expose it to liability and punitive damages.