Armando Navarro-Lopez v. Alberto R. Gonzales, Attorney General
[…] By all relevant benchmarks, accessory after the fact is not always a crime involving moral turpitude.

One benchmark is the level of punishment the crime receives. A conviction for accessory after the fact is punishable either as a felony or as a misdemeanor. See CaLPenal Code § 33 (stating that an accessory is punishable either by a fine, or by imprisonment in the state prison, or in a county jail not exceeding one year); CaLPenal Code § 17(b) (stating that a crime punishable “by imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail” can be either a felony or a misdemeanor depending on the court’s ultimate sentence).