Lin Zhong v. United States Department of Justice, & Attorney General Gonzales
[…] . Cf. Eberhart v. United States, 546 U.S. 12, 15-16, 126 S.Ct. 403, 163 L.Ed.2d 14 (2005) (holding that a violation of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 33's deadline for the filing of a motion for a new trial, which is prefaced with "Any motion ... must be filed,” must be timely objected to); Johnson v. Testman, 380 F.3d 691, 695 (2d Cir.2004) (holding that the exhaustion requirement of the Prison Litigation Reform Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), which is prefaced with "No action shall be brought,” is waivable).

. Compare 28 U.S.C. § 2349(a) (limiting our jurisdiction over final orders of removal to "determining the validity of, and enjoining, setting aside, or suspending, in whole or in part, the order of the agency”), and 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(1) (incorporating by reference the jurisdictional limitations of the Administrative Orders Review Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2341 et seq.), with 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) (permitting a federal court to issue "a judgment affirming, modifying, or reversing the decision of the Commissioner