Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas
[…] Act of May 27, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S.,

ch. 764, § 1, art. 102.005(c)(4), 1995 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3969, 3969 (repealed 2019).

We sustain this sub-issue.

       4.     Peace Officer Reimbursement Fees

       Under the version of article 102.011 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure

which is applicable to this case, a defendant convicted of an offense must pay certain

fees “for services performed in the case by a peace officer.” Act of May 30, 1987, 70th

Leg., R.S., ch. 821, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 2835, 2835 (former TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.

ANN. art. 102.011(a)).

       Willingham argues that the $5 arrest fee should not have been assessed because

he was arrested pursuant to a warrant. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.

102.011(a)(1) (authorizing a $5 fee “for issuing a written notice to appear in court following

the defendant’s violation of a traffic law, municipal ordinance, or penal law of this state,

or for making an arrest without a warrant”); cf. id. art. 102.011(a)(2) (authorizing a $50 fee

“for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant”). He contends the $10 fee for

“taking and approving a bond” was improper because he “remained incarcerated for the

duration and never made bond.” See id. art. 102.011(a)(5)) (authorizing a $10 fee for

                                             25
“taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the bond to the courthouse”).

Similarly, he argues the $5 “release” fee was improper because he was never released.

See id. art. 102.011(a)(6) (authorizing a $5 fee “for commitment or release”). 10

        The State agrees as to the warrantless arrest and bond fees, but it argues that the