Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas
[…] corroborate the accomplice testimony of McDougald and the jailhouse informant

testimony of Zepeda and Nabors.

       1.     Applicable Law and Standard of Review

       Article 38.14 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a “conviction

cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless corroborated by other

evidence tending to connect the defendant with the offense committed; and the

corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense.” TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.14. Similarly, article 38.075 provides:

       A defendant may not be convicted of an offense on the testimony of a
       person to whom the defendant made a statement against the defendant’s
       interest during a time when the person was imprisoned or confined in the
       same correctional facility as the defendant unless the testimony is
       corroborated by other evidence tending to connect the defendant with the
       offense committed.

Id. art. 38.075(a). As with article 38.14, corroborating evidence is not sufficient for the

purposes of article 38.075 if it “only shows that the offense was committed.” Id. art.

38.075(b).

       The accomplice witness corroboration rule is based on “a legislative determination


                                             9
that accomplice testimony implicating another person should be viewed with a measure