Hollis Lane Willingham v. the State of Texas
[…] the costs of the legal services provided” by court-appointed counsel, “the judge shall order

the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as a

reimbursement fee the amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay.” TEX.

CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g). But such fees cannot be assessed against a

defendant previously declared indigent unless there is proof and a finding that he is no

longer indigent. See Cates v. State, 402 S.W.3d 250, 251 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see

also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(p) (“A defendant who is determined by the

court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings

in the case unless a material change in the defendant’s financial circumstances occurs.”).

       In this case, the trial court found Willingham indigent and appointed counsel to

represent him on August 4, 2020. The State concedes that there was no proof that

Willingham was no longer indigent, nor was there any finding in that regard. It therefore