with whom EFFRON, Chief Judge, joins (dissenting):
[…] Finally, the sixth factor relied upon by the majority notes that “Appellant was sentenced by a panel of six experienced members, including a colonel, two lieutenant colonels, a major, and two sergeants major.” Id. The record, however, does not indicate anything unusual with respect to this panel in terms of the application of the panel selection criteria under Article 25, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 825 (requiring appointment of members “best qualified for the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience, length of service, and judicial temperament”), amount of prior court-martial experience, or likelihood to have more or less concern for the opinions of the command leadership.
Summary
The rebuttal testimony of Col. Tovo and Maj. Peltier lacked a proper foundation.