United States v. Eslinger, Nos. 10-0537/AR and 11-5002/AR
[…] earlier, this instruction did not inform the members as to
how they should consider the rebuttal testimony when
evaluating the appropriateness of a punitive discharge, nor
did it address the issue of potential command influence.
Finally, the sixth factor relied upon by the majority
notes that “Appellant was sentenced by a panel of six
experienced members, including a colonel, two lieutenant
colonels, a major, and two sergeants major.” Id. The
record, however, does not indicate anything unusual with
respect to this panel in terms of the application of the
panel selection criteria under Article 25, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 825 (requiring appointment of members “best qualified for
the duty by reason of age, education, training, experience,
length of service, and judicial temperament”), amount of
prior court-martial experience, or likelihood to have more
or less concern for the opinions of the command leadership.
Summary
The rebuttal testimony of Col. Tovo and Maj. Peltier
lacked a proper foundation. The testimony of all the