delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Given this context, the evidence was substantially more prejudicial than it was probative of the charged offenses. See generally Old Chief, 519 U.S. at 183-85, 117 S.Ct. 644 (holding that courts should determine probative value and unfair prejudice in the context of the entire case).
III. Harmless Error Analysis
Finding error, we test for prejudice. Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2006) (“A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused”); Thompson, 63 M.J. at 231. The question at this stage, which we review de novo, is whether the nonconstitutional error “had a substantial influence on the members’ verdict in the context of the entire case.” See United States v. Harrow, 65 M.J. 190, 200 (C.A.A.F.2007).