delivered the opinion of the court.1
[…] As a final matter, we note that Ashby was acquitted on all of the charges that were filed after the CIB issued its recommendation, and the CIB was neither aware of nor considered the conduct underlying the Article 133, UCMJ, charges. It is therefore not surprising that Ashby is unable to allege facts which, if true, would constitute unlawful command influence when the CIB members were unaware of the conduct underlying the current charges.
Accuser Issue
The question of whether a convening authority is an “accuser” under Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9) (2000), is a question of law that we review de novo. See United States v. Conn, 6 M.J. 351, 354 (C.M.A.1979). Under Article 1(9), UCMJ, an accuser is an individual: (1) “who signs and swears to charges”; (2) “who directs that charges nominally be signed and sworn to by another [type two accuser]”; or (3) “who has an interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of the accused [type three accuser].” An accuser may not convene a general or special court-martial, nor may he refer charges to a court-martial. R.C.M. 504(c)(1); R.C.M. 601(e).