delivered the opinion of the court.1
[…] Id. at *94-*97, 2007 WL 1893626, at *31.
Unlawful command influence has often been referred to as “the mortal enemy of military justice.” United States v. Gore, 60 M.J. 178, 178 (C.A.A.F.2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (2000), provides, in relevant part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or ... influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case.... ” Even the mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94-95 (C.A.A.F.2000) (citation and quotation marks omitted).