United States v. Ashby, No. 08-0770/MC
[…] command influence affected the instant court-martial, as: (1)
Ashby was acquitted of all of the original charges against him;
and (2) he had not shown that this court-martial, which was
separate and distinct from the original court-martial, was
affected in any way by unlawful command influence. Id. at *94-
*97, 2007 WL 1893626, at *31.
Unlawful command influence has often been referred to as
“the mortal enemy of military justice.” United States v. Gore,
60 M.J. 178, 178 (C.A.A.F. 2004) (citation and quotation marks
omitted). Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) (2000),
45
United States v. Ashby, No. 08-0770/MC
provides, in relevant part: “No person subject to this chapter
may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-
martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in
reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” Even the
mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as
devastating to the military justice system as the actual
manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54
M.J. 85, 94-95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (citation and quotation marks
omitted).