United States v. Ashby, No. 08-0770/MC
[…] unfair proceeding.
As a final matter, we note that Ashby was acquitted on all
of the charges that were filed after the CIB issued its
48
United States v. Ashby, No. 08-0770/MC
recommendation, and the CIB was neither aware of nor considered
the conduct underlying the Article 133, UCMJ, charges. It is
therefore not surprising that Ashby is unable to allege facts
which, if true, would constitute unlawful command influence when
the CIB members were unaware of the conduct underlying the
current charges.
Accuser Issue
The question of whether a convening authority is an
“accuser” under Article 1(9), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 801(9) (2000),
is a question of law that we review de novo. See United States
v. Conn, 6 M.J. 351, 354 (C.M.A. 1979). Under Article 1(9),
UCMJ, an accuser is an individual: (1) “who signs and swears to
charges”; (2) “who directs that charges nominally be signed and
sworn to by another [type two accuser]”; or (3) “who has an
interest other than an official interest in the prosecution of
the accused [type three accuser].” An accuser may not convene a
general or special court-martial, nor may he refer charges to a
court-martial. R.C.M. 504(c)(1); R.C.M. 601(c). Convening