Denedo v. United States
[…] Article 71(c)(1), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 871(c)(1) (2000). In addition, various forms of executive action are required before the results of a court-martial become final. See Article 71(a), (b), (c)(2), UCMJ. Once such action is taken, Article 76, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 876 (2000), provides, in pertinent part, that “[ojrders publishing the proceedings of courts-martial and all action taken pursuant to those proceedings are binding upon all departments, courts, agencies, and officers of the United States,” subject to certain explicit exceptions.

The results of courts-martial are subject to collateral review by courts outside the military justice system. See, e.g., Burns v.