United States v. Medina
[…] United States v. Medina

STUCKY, Judge

(dissenting):

I agree with the majority that the Army Court of Criminal Appeals erred by amending the specification that was referred against Appellant. But I dissent from the analysis of Article 134, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 934 (2000), and the majority’s conclusion that Appellant’s guilty plea was improvident.

I.

Article 134, UCMJ, provides as follows:

Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, [1] all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, [2] all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and [3] crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.

The majority concludes that “clauses 1 and 2 are not necessarily lesser included offenses of offenses alleged under clause 3, although they may be depending on the drafting of the specification.” I disagree.

*29In Schmuck v.