dissenting:
[…] See United States v. Ortega-Gonzaga, 490 F.3d 393, 395 (5th Cir.2007) (under Taylor’s definition of generic burglary, unlawful entry and intent to commit a crime are separate elements).
As noted above, the government’s argument focuses primarily on Taylor’s inclusion of “remaining-in” offenses in the definition of generic burglary. This focus on the remaining-in language, however, obscures a critical point — remaining-in offenses are not included in the statute under which Bonilla was convicted. Section 30.02(a)(3) prohibits unlawful entries, not unlawful remaining. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 30.02(a)(3) (“A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person ... enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” (emphasis added)). And in accordance with the terms of the statute, Bonilla was charged with and pleaded guilty to unlawful entry only; he was neither charged with nor convicted of unlawfully remaining.