Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DIAZ wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge GREGORY joined. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Bonilla objected to the sentencing enhancement, contending that his Texas conviction did not qualify as a crime of vi*190olence because it did not satisfy the elements of generic burglary required by Taylor. Specifically, Bonilla argued that because he did not have “the requisite intent to commit a crime” “at the time” that he illegally entered the dwelling, he did not commit generic burglary. Id. 65.
The district court rejected Bonilla’s argument. Bonilla, the court found, was convicted under section 30.02(a)(3) of the Texas Penal Code, which provides that “[a] person commits [burglary] if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person ... enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.” Looking to the charging document — which specified that Bonilla “knowingly and intentionally entered] a habitation without the effective consent of ... the owner, and therein attempted to commit and committed theft,” J.A. 36 — the court noted that “theft or attempted theft would require intent,”