Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DIAZ wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge GREGORY joined. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DIAZ wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge GREGORY joined. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote a dissenting opinion.
OPINION
DIAZ, Circuit Judge:After he pleaded guilty to illegal reentry, Francisco Bonilla received an enhanced sentence based on his prior Texas conviction for burglary of a habitation. Bonilla argues that the district court erred in applying the enhancement because his state conviction under Texas Penal Code section 30.02(a)(3) — which provides that “[a] person commits [burglary] if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person ... enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault” — does not satisfy the definition of generic burglary under Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990). We disagree and affirm the judgment of the district court.
I.