Affirmed by published opinion. Judge DIAZ wrote the majority opinion, in which Judge GREGORY joined. Chief Judge TRAXLER wrote a dissenting opinion.
[…] Id. at 599, 110 S.Ct. 2143 (emphasis added). Thus, the Court held that “an offense constitutes ‘burglary’ for purposes of a § 924(e) sentence enhancement if ... its statutory definition substantially corresponds to ‘generic’ burglary.” Id. at 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143 (emphasis added).
It is against this backdrop that we consider Bonilla’s appeal.
B.
Texas Penal Code section 30.02(a) provides as follows:
A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person:
(1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; or
(2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault, in a building or habitation; or
(3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.