Although the statute does not define ‘licensed or privileged to enter,’ the statutory defense to burglary does not depend on ownership.
Id. at 52, 694 A.2d 336 (citations and footnote reference omitted) (last emphasis added); see also State v. Grimes, 92 Wash. App. 973, 980, 966 P.2d 394 (1998) (rejecting the defendant’s proffered jury instruction in a burglary trial, premised on the defense that the defendant was licensed to enter the residence); Colbert v. State, 49 So.3d 819, 821 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2010) (“Section 810.02(l)(b)l., Florida Statutes (2006), defines burglary as: Entering a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter. If a defendant can establish that the premises were open to the public, then this is a complete defense to burglary.”) (citation, alterations, and internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in the original); Gray v.