Planned Parenthood Minnesota v. Mike Rounds
[…] It is significant that the South Dakota legislature and governor amended certain abortion regulations in March 2012 in order to reflect the more accepted view in the medical community that abortion does not cause mental health problems such as suicidal ideation and suicide. In the new version of the statute, which requires a physician to meet with a pregnant woman before she can schedule an abortion, the *912state legislature eliminated language mandating an assessment “to determine if any of the risk factors associated with abortion are present in her case.” S.D. House Bill 1254 § 2 ¶ 4 (amending S.D.C.L. § 34-23A-56). The state law now requires an assessment “to determine if any of the following preexisting risk factors associated with adverse psychological outcomes following an abortion are present in her case.” Id. Among the listed preexisting risk factors in South Dakota’s revision are coercion, a history of mental illness, and youth. Id.