John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] . The ADEA is also a "statutory provision!]” that relates to the "negotiation” and “making” of contracts and is therefore covered by Section 2(c) for that reason as well, meaning that the State Department's mandatory retirement policy is exempt from the ADEA for that additional reason. For ease of reference, the analysis will refer to "performance of contracts and performance of work.”

. Nor could there be. The ADEA repeatedly speaks in terms of performance of work. See 29 U.S.C. § 621(a)(2) (finding by Congress that “the setting of arbitrary age limits regardless of potential for job performance ” had become a common practice) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 622 note (Secretary of Labor and EEOC must conduct study “to determine whether physical and mental fitness tests are valid measurements of the ability and competency of police officers and firefighters to perform the requirements of their jobs " and EEOC must propose guidelines "for the administration and use of physical and mental fitness tests to measure the ability and competency of police officers and firefighters to perform the requirements of their jobs ”) (emphases added); 29 U.S.C. § 623 note (2000) (Secretary of Health and