John Miller, Jr. v. Hillary Clinton
[…] jobs " and EEOC must propose guidelines "for the administration and use of physical and mental fitness tests to measure the ability and competency of police officers and firefighters to perform the requirements of their jobs ”) (emphases added); 29 U.S.C. § 623 note (2000) (Secretary of Health and Human Services must conduct study and issue guidelines "for the administration and use of physical and mental fitness tests to measure the ability and competency of law enforcement officers and firefighters to perform the requirements of the jobs of the officers and firefighters”) (emphasis added); 29 U.S.C. § 633a(b) ("Reasonable exemptions to the provisions of this section may be established by the Commission but only when the Commission has established a maximum age requirement on the basis of a determination that age is a bona fide occupational qualification necessary to the performance of the duties of the position.") (emphasis added).

Case law frequently refers to the ADEA as a statutory provision relating to the performance of work. See, e.g., Hazen Paper Co. v.