Aguilar-Turcios v. Holder
[…] They do not depict minors kissing.

This exercise is contrary to all reason. I respectfully, but emphatically, dissent.

I

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1227, an alien is removable for committing an “aggravated felony” after entry into the United States. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). An “aggravated felony” includes, among other things, offenses described in 18 U.S.C. § 2252, see 8 U.S.C. § U01(a)(43)(I) (listing crimes relating to child pornography, *1043including those described in 18 U.S.C. § 2252, as part of the definition of “aggravated felony”), two provisions of which are relevant here. First, it is an aggravated felony to “knowingly reeeive[ ] ... any visual depiction that has been ... transported in interstate or foreign commerce ... by any means including by computer ... if (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct.” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) (2003). Second, § 2252(a)(4), as it existed at the time of Aguilar-Turcios’ conviction, criminalized the “knowing[] possession of] 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction ..., if — (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct.” Id. § 2252(a)(4)(B). In my view, both of these provisions can form the basis for Aguilar-Turcios’ removal.

A