Aguilar-Turcios v. Holder
[…] Furthermore, the standard of proof for establishing that an alien is removable is lower than the standard of proof required for a criminal conviction. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(A) (establishing that the government has the burden to prove an alien is removable by “clear and convincing evidence”).11

A statutory concern may arise if the modified categorical approach is applied more flexibly in the immigration context because Congress has only made aliens removable for actual convictions of certain crimes, not for having engaged in certain elements. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a) (2) (A) (iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.” (emphasis added)); see also Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600, 110 S.Ct. 2143 (“[T]he language of [18 U.S.C.] § 924(e) generally supports the inference that Congress intended the sentencing court to look only to the fact that the defendant had been convicted of crimes falling within certain categories,