Aguilar-Turcios v. Holder
[…] Maj. Op. at 1037-38.

. The relevant statutes in this case require the defendant to either "knowingly receive[ ] ... any visual depiction that has been ... transported in interstate or foreign commerce ... by any means including by computer ... if (A) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (B) such visual depiction is of such conduct,” 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) (2003), or "knowingly possess[ ] 1 or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction ..., if — (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct,” id. § 2252(a)(4)(B).

. In his signed statements, admitted into evidence at his court martial, Aguilar-Turcios stated that he understood "child pornography” to mean "sexual pictures or nude pictures of teens or preteens or pictures of teens or preteens having sex.”