United States v. Wassim Mazloum
[…] The government responds by pointing out that translation alone is enough to constitute distribution and that Amawi expressly stated a purpose of compiling training materials. The government also asserts that the repeated attempts to transfer the materials, though unsuccessful, nonetheless demonstrate intent.

The first question to be addressed is whether Amawi’s actions in sharing and translating the video suffice to establish distribution. Title 18 U.S.C. § 841 (n) states that “distribute,” for purposes of the chapter that includes 18 U.S.C. § 842, “means sell, issue, give, transfer, or otherwise dispose of.” Title 18 U.S.C. § 842(p)(2)(A), however, broadly prohibits the distribution- “by any means” of “information pertaining to, in whole or in part, the manufacture or use of an explosive.” Thus, by its plain language, however, the phrase “by any means” in the applicable subsection facially supports the government’s assertion that the statutory definition of distribution includes merely sharing and translating the information at issue, despite the arguably narrower language in §