James Corpuz v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] Id. at 1012-14. In such a case, the deference we afford the BIA’s decision “depend[s] upon the thoroughness evident in its consideration, the validity of its reasoning, its consistency with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors which give it power to persuade, if lacking power to control.” Id. at 1014 (quoting Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140, 65 S.Ct. 161, 89 L.Ed. 124 (1944)).

III. Discussion

A. Applicable Version of § 212(c)

Former § 212(c), codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1182(c), originally provided: “Aliens lawfully admitted for permanent residence] who temporarily proceeded abroad voluntarily and not under an order of deportation, and who are returning to a lawful unrelinquished domicile of seven consecutive years, may be admitted in the discretion of the Attorney General____”8 U.S.C. § 1182(c) (1991). The BIA interpreted this provision beyond its literal language “to authorize any permanent resident alien with a lawful unrelinquished domicile of seven consecutive years to apply for a discretionary waiver from deportation.” INS v. St.