10420 CORPUZ v. HOLDER
[…] HOLDER 10439
formed his assigned duties.3 If he behaves himself, a Nevada
prisoner earns his good time, but only as he goes, not up front.4
Even if we assume that Corpuz would have behaved perfectly
if he had been in prison rather than in a psychiatric facility,
it would have taken him six years to earn enough ten-day
credits to get out early on his eight-year sentence.5 To get
below the five-year eligibility period, Corpuz would have had
to obtain extra credit good time by doing things such as earn-
ing his G.E.D.6 or participating successfully in other programs.7
3
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.446(1) states in full:
Every offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed
on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997, who has no
serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms
and conditions of his or her residential confinement, or the laws
of the State recorded against the offender, and who performs in
a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to
the offender, must be allowed:
(a) For the period the offender is actually incarcerated under sen-
tence;
(b) For the period the offender is in residential confinement; and
(c) For the period the offender is in the custody of the Division
of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety pur-
suant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888,
a deduction of 10 days from the offender’s sentence for each
month the offender serves.
4
See Nev. Rev. Stat. §§ 209.432-209.451; Hunt v. Warden, 903 P.2d
826 (Nev. 1995).
5
His sentence was 8 years, or 2920 days. Assuming he earned a 10 day
deduction each month, it would have taken him 6 years to earn 720 days
of good time (6 years x 12 months x 10 days = 720 days). This number,
plus the time he already served (6 years x 365 days = 2190 days), gets him
to 2910 days, just 10 days under his 8 year sentence (2920 days).
6
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.446(2) states in part:
In addition to the credits allowed pursuant to this subsection, an
offender is entitled to the following credits for educational
achievement:
(a) For earning a general educational development certificate, 30
days.
10440 CORPUZ v. HOLDER
Discretion plays a prominent role in the award and deduc-
tion of good time credits. The Director may award good time
for “diligent and responsible”8 behavior, and “exceptional
meritorious service.”9 If a prisoner tests positive for alcohol