10420 CORPUZ v. HOLDER
[…] do all the things that will earn them extra good time. Because
no fair approximation can be made, all a remand in this case
can do is cause delay and produce an arbitrary outcome.
The majority concedes that good time, constructive or oth-
erwise, does not apply to pretrial jail time. There is no justifi-
cation for inventing “constructive good time” for pretrial
psychiatric confinement but not pretrial jail time. The major-
ity argues first that jail time is shorter because of the Speedy
(b) For earning a high school diploma, 60 days.
(c) For earning an associate degree, 90 days.
7
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.446(3) (“The Director may allow not more than
10 days of credit each month for an offender who participates in a diligent
and responsible manner in a center for the purpose of making restitution,
program for reentry of offenders and parolees into the community, conser-
vation camp, program of work release or another program conducted out-
side of the prison.”).
8
Id.
9
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.446(4) (“The Director may allow not more than
90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional
meritorious service.”).
10
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.367(5).
CORPUZ v. HOLDER 10441
Trial Act,11 and second that jail is more similar to prison than
psychiatric confinement. The first argument lacks merit
because a very short time, even a day, may make all the dif-