James Corpuz v. Eric H. Holder Jr.
[…] Nothing contained in this subsection shall limit the authority of the Attorney General to exercise the discretion vested in him under section 1181(b) of this title. The first sentence of this sub-section shall not apply to an alien who has been convicted of one or more aggravated felonies and has served for such felony or felonies a term of imprisonment of at least 5 years.

(emphasis added).

. Moreno-Cebrero v. Gonzales, 485 F.3d 395, 398 (7th Cir.2007); Spina v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 470 F.3d 116, 128 (2d Cir.2006).

. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 209.446(1) states in full:

Every offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1, 1985, but before July 17, 1997, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the Department, the terms and conditions of his or her residential confinement, or the laws of the State recorded against the offender, and who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to the offender, must be allowed:
(a) For the period the offender is actually incarcerated under sentence;
(b) For the period the offender is in residential confinement; and
(c) For the period the offender is in the custody of the Division of Parole and Probation of the Department of Public Safety pursuant to NRS 209.4886 or 209.4888, a deduction of 10 days from the offender's sentence for each month the offender serves.

. See Nev.Rev.Stat. §§ 209.432-209.451; Hunt v. Warden, 111 Nev. 1284, 903 P.2d 826 (1995).

. His sentence was 8 years, or 2920 days. Assuming he earned a 10 day deduction each month, it would have taken him 6 years to earn 720 days of good time (6 years x 12 months x 10 days = 720 days). This number, plus the time he already served (6 years x 365 days = 2190 days), gets him to 2910 days, just 10 days under his 8 year sentence (2920 days).

. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 209.446(2) states in part:

In addition to the credits allowed pursuant to this subsection, an offender is entitled to the following credits for educational achievement:
(a) For earning a general educational development certificate, 30 days.
(b) For earning a high school diploma, 60 days.
(c) For earning an associate degree, 90 days.

. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 209.446(3) ("The Director may allow not more than 10 days of credit each month for an offender who participates in a diligent and responsible manner in a center for the purpose of making restitution, program for reentry of offenders and parolees into the community, conservation camp, program of work release or another program conducted outside of the prison.”).

. Id.

. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 209.446(4) ("The Director may allow not more than 90 days of credit each year for an offender who engages in exceptional meritorious service.”).

. Nev.Rev.Stat. § 209.367(5).

. 18 U.S.C. § 3161.

. Aristotle, The Nicomachean Ethics 76-77 (J.A.K. Thomson trans., Penguin Books 1976) (1953).