Alcoa, Inc. v. Bonneville Power Administration
[…] The phrase “sound business principles” appears in a number of different statutes governing BPA’s actions. Where the phrase is used in connection with setting rates, it appears to be a limitation on BPA’s ability to charge low rates, not a factor that would justify charging rates that do not recover BPA’s costs and are thus even below the PF rate.

There are four relevant statutory references to the “sound business principles” in relation to the operation of BPA. 16 U.S.C. § 825s provides that “the Secretary of Energy ... shall transmit and dispose of [Army-supervised reservoir projects’] power and energy in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles ” (emphasis added). Notice that BPA is not instructed to charge is customers “the lowest possible rates.” Rather, it is instructed to charge “the lowest possible rates consistent with sound business principles.”