12382 ALCOA, INC. v. BPA
[…] opinions interpreting the phrase “sound business principles”
as that phrase is used in BPA’s governing statutes.
The phrase “sound business principles” appears in a num-
ber of different statutes governing BPA’s actions. Where the
phrase is used in connection with setting rates, it appears to
be a limitation on BPA’s ability to charge low rates, not a fac-
tor that would justify charging rates that do not recover BPA’s
costs and are thus even below the PF rate.
There are four relevant statutory references to the “sound
business principles” in relation to the operation of BPA. 16
U.S.C. § 825s provides that “the Secretary of Energy . . . shall
transmit and dispose of [Army-supervised reservoir projects’]
power and energy in such manner as to encourage the most
widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consum-
ers consistent with sound business principles” (emphasis
added). Notice that BPA is not instructed to charge is custom-
ers “the lowest possible rates.” Rather, it is instructed to
charge “the lowest possible rates consistent with sound busi-
ness principles.”
ALCOA, INC. v. BPA 12431