3270 PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. BPA
[…] Consistent with the emphasis in Heckler and Webster on the extreme
narrowness of the “committed to agency discretion” exception, the
Supreme Court in City of Fulton substantively reviewed the actions of the
Secretary of Energy under the part of Section 5 of the Flood Control Act
at issue in City of Santa Clara. 475 U.S. at 667-68. Although the Court
did not specifically reference the “widespread use” phrase of Section 5, it
did cite the “lowest possible rates” phrase that immediately follows, and
is logically linked to, the “widespread use” language. See id. (holding that
Section 5 requires the Secretary “to protect consumers by ensuring that
power is sold ‘at the lowest possible rates . . . consistent with sound busi-
ness principles.’ ”); 16 U.S.C. § 825s (“[T]he Secretary of Energy [shall
dispose of surplus energy from reservoir projects] in such manner as to
encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to
consumers consistent with sound business principles.”). Unlike the court
in Santa Clara, the Supreme Court did not conclude that Section 5’s “most
widespread use” and “lowest possible rates” directives rendered the entire
statutory section “so imprecise that its interpretation requires a profound
exercise of discretion.”