3270 PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. BPA
[…] mits the exercise of the widest administrative
discretion by the Secretary. It does not supply “law
to apply.”
Id. at 668.
As the above quoted passage reveals, the court in City of
Santa Clara considered only whether the “widespread use”
clause provided law to apply; it did not address the “sound
business principles” clause. In this case, we are concerned
PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. BPA 3295
solely with the “sound business principles” standard, a stan-
dard that “permeate[s]” BPA’s governing statutes. See APAC,
126 F.3d at 1171 (citing 16 U.S.C. §§ 825s, 838g,
839e(a)(1)); see also 16 U.S.C. § 839f(b) (“[T]he Administra-
tor shall take such steps as are necessary to assure the timely
implementation of this chapter in a sound and businesslike
manner.”). City of Santa Clara’s holding is therefore not
applicable here.8
For similar reasons, this court’s holding in Alcoa is inappli-
cable. In Alcoa, the petitioners asserted that BPA had violated
section 7(k) of the Regional Act when it established certain
8