16514 PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE
[…] previously construed — indicates that its purpose is to prevent
discrimination by a utility among its customers, not discrimi-
nation by BPA between utilities and the DSIs, or even among
DSIs. Although § 832d(a) may well forbid BPA from entering
into a contract with Clallam that permits Clallam to discrimi-
nate against the aluminum DSIs, the aluminum DSIs are not
seeking service from Clallam. In short, the provision is inap-
plicable here.43
43
Similarly off-base is Alcoa’s claim that BPA’s contract with Clallam
is governed by the transmission line requirement contained in 16 U.S.C.
§ 825s (authorizing the Secretary of Energy “to construct or acquire . . .
only such transmission lines and related facilities as may be necessary” to
“make the power and energy generated at [federal] projects available in
wholesale quantities for sale on fair and reasonable terms”). As we have
noted previously, “that phrase refers to the acquisition and construction of
PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE 16579
Alcoa’s second argument — that the NWPA defines DSIs
as a single class of customers and therefore requires BPA to
treat them all identically — is also unavailing.