16514 PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE
[…] § 832d(a). Historically, there have been two types of private
entities that purchase electric power directly from BPA:
investor-owned utility companies (“IOUs”) and DSIs. See
PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE 16525
Ass’n of Pub. Agency Customers, Inc. v. BPA, 126 F.3d 1158,
1164 (9th Cir. 1997).
Over the following decades, Congress responded to
increasing demand for BPA’s low-cost federal power within
and outside the Pacific Northwest with four additional pieces
of legislation relevant to this case:
First, in 1964, Congress passed the Regional Preference
Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 837-837h (“RPA”), which provides that the
sale of electric energy from “Federal hydroelectric plants in
the Pacific Northwest” to customers outside the region must
be limited to “surplus energy,” § 837a, defined as “energy . . .
which would otherwise be wasted because of the lack of a
market therefor in the Pacific Northwest at any established
rate.” § 837(c).6
Second, the Transmission Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 838-838h,
enacted in 1974, established the basic principles that rates for
BPA power must
be fixed and established (1) with a view to encourag-
ing the widest possible diversified use of electric