16514 PACIFIC NORTHWEST GENERATING v. DOE
[…] § 839f(e)(1)(B).
All four of the contracts at issue either involve sales of
electric power made pursuant to BPA’s authority under
§ 839c or are, at least, “other final” agency actions under
§ 839f(e)(3), and so are reviewable by this court.15 Thus, we
have jurisdiction to review the validity of the contracts,
including (1) whether BPA is authorized and/or obligated to
14
The NWPA’s jurisdictional grant also contains a “catch-all” provision
which makes clear that our jurisdiction to review the agency’s action is not
confined to the listed actions. See § 839f(e)(3) (“Nothing in this section
shall be construed to preclude judicial review of other final actions and
decisions by the . . . Administrator.”).
15
The aluminum DSI contracts do not, under the monetary benefit
option, involve the physical delivery of power. They may nonetheless
qualify as “sales of electric power” as they are designed to effectuate the