Constantino Carrera v. Robert Ayers, Jr.
[…] Id. at 764. Once the defense attorney presents such evidence, “the court must determine whether a reasonable inference arises that peremptory challenges are being used on the ground of group bias alone.” Id. (emphasis added).

The majority opinion only cites Wheeler’s “strong likelihood” standard and ignores its, “reasonable inference” standard. See Maj. op. at 1110. Under California’s evidence laws, however, both standards mean a preponderance of the evidence. Cal. Evid.Code § 115 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence.”). While the majority opinion distinguishes the Wheeler standard from Batson’s “inference” standard, the California courts at the time of Carrera’s 1983 trial applied Wheeler’s “reasonable inference” standard even though the Batson decision was years in the future. See People v.