further consideration in light of Descamps v. United States,
[…] United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit for
further consideration in light of Descamps v. United States,
570 U.S. ___ (2013).
JUSTICE ALITO, with whom JUSTICE KENNEDY joins,
dissenting.
The Court’s decision to grant, vacate, and remand shows
that the Court’s elaboration of its “modified categorical”
approach has completely lost touch with reality.
In this case, the Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit
held that petitioner qualifies as a career offender for pur-
poses of the United States Sentencing Commission, Guide-
lines Manual §4B1.1 (Nov. 2012), based in part on a prior
conviction under Pennsylvania law for simple assault, Pa.
Stat. Ann., Tit. 18, §2701(a) (Purdon 2000), which applies
to a defendant who “attempts to cause or intentionally,
knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.”
Based on what petitioner said when he pleaded guilty to
this offense, the Court of Appeals concluded that peti-
tioner had admitted—and had thus been convicted of—
intentional or at least knowing conduct and not simply
reckless conduct. See 677 F. 3d 155, 160–162 (2012). I see