United States v. Cameron
[…] NCMEC is a non-profit organization that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various functions related to preventing the exploitation of children. See 42 U.S.C. § 5773(b) (2012). Among these functions is the operation of a “cyber tip-line to provide ... electronic service providers an effective means of reporting” child pornography and other Internet-related crimes targeting children. Id. § 5773(b)(1)(F). NCMEC’s “cyber tipline” is called the “CyberTipline.” Once NCMEC receives a report of a possible child pornography crime via the CyberTipline, it determines “the appropriate international, Federal, State or local law enforcement agency for investigation” and forwards the report to that agency. Id.

B. Yahoo! Reports to NCMEC

On March 15, 2007, Yahoo! received an anonymous report that child pornography images were contained in a Yahoo! Photo account belonging to a user with the user-name “lilhottyohh.”