United States v. Cameron
[…] Google Hello allowed users to sign in with a username and then chat and trade photos with other users over the Internet. Google automatically maintained records indicating the times at which a user logged into and out of Google Hello, as well as the IP address from which the user accessed the service (“Google Hello Connection Logs”).

At the relevant time, businesses such as Google and Yahoo! had (and still have to this day) a duty to report any apparent violation of federal child pornography laws to the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (“NCMEC”). See 42 U.S.C. § 13032(b)(1) (1998) (creating a reporting duty for any entity “engaged in providing an electronic communication service or a remote computing service to the public, through a facility or means of interstate or foreign commerce”) (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a)(l) (2012)). NCMEC is a non-profit organization that receives an annual grant from Congress to perform various functions related to preventing the exploitation of children. See 42 U.S.C. § 5773(b) (2012).