United States v. Cameron
[…] Id. However, “[w]e review the evidence on venue in the light most favorable to the government.” Id. at 35. We review legal conclusions de novo. Id. at 34.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012), a crime involving interstate commerce can be “prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.” Transporting and receiving child pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both crimes involving interstate commerce. See id. § 2252A(a)(l) (making it illegal to “transporte ]” child pornography “using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer”); id. § 2252A(a)(2)(A) (making it illegal to receive “any child pornography that has been mailed, or using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce by any means, including by computer”). In addition, the district court found from the evidence at trial that the child pornography images Cameron sent and received while in New York were stored on Cameron’s Dell Laptop, which he later brought back to Maine.