United States v. Cameron
[…] Cameron argues that since he and his computer were physically located in New York, venue was only proper in New York.

“The right to be tried in the appropriate venue is one of the constitutional protections provided to defendants by the Sixth Amendment.” United States v. Scott, 270 F.3d 30, 34 (1st Cir.2001). As such, “[t]he burden of showing proper venue is on the government, which must do so by a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. However, “[w]e review the evidence on venue in the light most favorable to the government.” Id. at 35. We review legal conclusions de novo. Id. at 34.

Under 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) (2012), a crime involving interstate commerce can be “prosecuted in any district from, through, or into which such commerce, mail matter, or imported object or person moves.” Transporting and receiving child pornography via Internet services such as Google Hello are both crimes involving interstate commerce.