United States v. Doyle Paroline
[…] While making the same errors as our sister circuits, the dissenting opinion does not explain why the rule of last antecedent does not apply. Its position is ultimately unpersuasive.

Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion does not agree with Judge Davis’s analysis, but it would similarly resort to the language of § 3664 and § 3663A to require proximate causation. The dissenting opinions are correct that § 2259 directs that "[a]n order of restitution under this section shall be issued and enforced in accordance with section 3664 in the same manner as an order under section 3663A.” Judge Southwick’s dissenting opinion construes this language to require application of § 3663A’s definition of victim as "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered.”