concurring in the judgment:
[…] Standard Oil Co., 405 U.S. 251, 262, 92 S.Ct. 885, 31 L.Ed.2d 184 (1972)). Here, Mississippi sued under MAA and MCPA, which specifically authorize the Attorney General to sue on behalf of the general public for violations of the respective statutes. See Miss.Code Ann. § 75-21-37 (providing direct statutory authority for Mississippi "to enforce civil features of the antitrust laws ... at law or in equity”); id. § 75-24-19(l)(b) (giving the attorney general direct statutory authority "[to] recover on behalf of a state a civil penalty in a sum not to exceed [$10,000] per violation”). In addition, the Mississippi Attorney General has "the powers of the Attorney General at common law.”