dissenting:
[…] “[0]ne of the [FDCA]’s core objectives is to ensure that any product regulated by the FDA is safe and effective for its intended use.” Brown & Williamson, 529 U.S. at 133, 120 S.Ct. 1291 (2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). The FDCA is meant to achieve this objective through a rigorous premarket approval process. See 21 U.S.C. § 355. Under this process, a *178manufacturer may not sell a drug without first providing proof to the FDA that the drug is “safe for use” and “effective in use.” -See id. § 355(b). There must be “substantial evidence,” including evidence from clinical investigations, “that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have.” Id. § 355(d).
This process is a central, if not the central, feature of the FDCA. Prior to the passage of the FDCA, the government could combat misleading drug claims only through post-market enforcement actions.