dissenting:
[…] I do not believe that the Supreme Court’s precedents compel such a result. I therefore respectfully dissent.
I. Intended Uses
Alfred Caronia was convicted of conspiring to introduce a “misbranded” drug into interstate commerce. See 18 U.S.C. § 371; 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Under the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), one way in which a drug is misbranded is if its labeling lacks adequate directions for layperson use. See 21 U.S.C. § 352(f)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. Whether a drug’s directions are “adequate ... for use” depends on the drug’s intended uses. This is because the Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) defines “adequate directions for use” as “directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes for which it is intended,” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (emphasis added). Directions are adequate only if they include, for example, “[statements of all ... uses for which such drug is intended,” and “usual quantities [of dose] for each of the uses for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5(a), (b).