United States v. Caronia
[…] Amendment—the majority calls into question the very foundations of our
century-old system of drug regulation. I do not believe that the Supreme Court's
precedents compel such a result. I therefore respectfully dissent.
I. Intended Uses
Alfred Caronia was convicted of conspiring to introduce a “misbranded”
drug into interstate commerce. See 18 U.S.C. § 371; 21 U.S.C. § 331(a). Under
the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act ("FDCA"), one way in which a drug is
misbranded is if its labeling lacks adequate directions for layperson use. See 21
U.S.C. § 352(f)(1); 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. Whether a drug’s directions are
“adequate . . . for use” depends on the drug’s intended uses. This is because the
1
Food and Drug Administration (“FDA”) defines “adequate directions for use” as
“directions under which the layman can use a drug safely and for the purposes
for which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5 (emphasis added). Directions are
adequate only if they include, for example, “[s]tatements of all . . . uses for which
such drug is intended,” and “usual quantities [of dose] for each of the uses for
which it is intended.” 21 C.F.R. § 201.5(a), (b).