STEINBERG, Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. FARLEY, Judge, filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] Br. at 6. If the appellant is correct that the DAV letter was a valid NOD, his 1993 claim remains open and pending, and thereby pertinent to the decision on the proper effective date for his PTSD rating. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.160(c) (1999) (a “[pending claim” is an “application, formal or informal, which has not been finally adjudicated”). Although this law forms the backdrop for this case and shows why the NOD question is critical to the outcome of the merits decision as to effective date, the Court will address only the NOD question in this opinion.
B. NOD Statute and Regulation
Section 7105 of title 38 of the U.S.Code provides as follows in pertinent part:
(a) Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement and completed by a substantive appeal after a statement of the case is furnished as prescribed in this section. Each appellant will be accorded hearing and representation rights pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and regulations of the Secretary.
(b)(1) Except in the ease of simultaneously contested claims, notice of disagreement shall be ñled within one year from, the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review or determination. Such notice, and appeals, must be in writing and be ñled with the activity which entered the determination with which disagreement is expressed (hereafter referred to as the “agency of original jurisdiction” [ (AOJ) ]). A notice of disagreement postmarked before the expiration of the one-year period will be accepted as timely filed.