STEINBERG, Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. FARLEY, Judge, filed a dissenting opinion.
[…] The clarity and completeness of the statute has been determined by our opinion in Tomlin v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 355 (1993). In applying § 20.201 in Tomlin, this Court held that “we construe the regulation to impose no technical formal requirements for an NOD beyond the requirements set by the statute, for to impose any such requirement would exceed the Secretary’s [regulatory] authority ... [under] 38 U.S.C.[] § 501”. Tomlin, 5 Vet.App. at 357; see 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“[t]he Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws”); Lee (Raymond), 13 Vet.App. at 397 (“Secretary’s authority under section 501(a) is restricted to actions that are ‘consistent with [the] laws [administered by VA]’ ”).