KRAMER, Chief Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. STEINBERG, Judge, filed a concurring opinion.
[…] See 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(e), (g).
Fifth, as to the second category, even assuming that the Court could divine in the first instance on the particular facts of a particular case that no amount of additional evidence could change an adverse outcome, the Court could not obviate in the first instance the requirement for the Secretary to provide notice. In this regard, *289section 5103(a), as amended by the VCAA, now provides:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the claimant’s representative, if any, of any information, and any medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in accordance with section 5103A of this title and any other applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf of the claimant.
38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (emphasis added). The Secretary indicated at oral argument that VA has not yet formulated a clear policy as to what the section 5103(a) notice will contain.