KRAMER, Chief Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. STEINBERG, Judge, filed a concurring opinion.
[…] To the extent that the former concession does not swallow the latter concession, as to the latter the Secretary acknowledged that, contrary to his brief, claims for accrued benefits (under 38 U.S.C. § 5121) and of clear and unmistakable error (CUE) (under 38 U.S.C. §§ 5109A, 7111) could not be universally excluded from coverage under the VCAA’s notice (38 U.S.C. § 5103) and duty-to-assist (38 U.S.C. § 5103A) provisions.
Fourth, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5100, as added by VCAA § 2, a “claimant” includes “any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” The Secretary, at oral argument, as indicated above, recognized that there is no subset of “claimants” to which the Secretary’s duties under the VCAA would not be potentially applicable.