KRAMER, Chief Judge, filed the opinion of the Court. STEINBERG, Judge, filed a concurring opinion.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a), “[a]ll questions in a matter which under section 511(a) ... is subject to decision by the Secretary shall be subject to one review on appeal to the Secretary. Final decisions on such appeal shall be made by the Board.” (Emphasis added.) This Court “has exclusive jurisdiction to review decisions of the Board.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (emphasis added). In reviewing BVA decisions, the Court, in accordance with 38 U.S.C. § 7261, may “hold unlawful and set aside decisions, findings ..., conclusions, rules, and regulations issued or adopted by the Secretary, the [Board], or the Chairman of the Board,” but “[i]n no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or the [Board] be subject to trial de novo by the Court.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3), (c).