Williams v. Principi
[…] Secretary’s Br. at 8-9. In sum, the Secretary concludes that there is no legal basis for assigning an effective date prior to the date of the appellant’s 1989 claim. Secretary’s Br. at 4, 9.

II. ANALYSIS

The determination of the effective date for an original claim or a reopened claim is governed by 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a), which provides: “Unless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter, the effective date of an award based on an original claim [or] a claim reopened after final adjudication ... shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” See 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2000). Thus, in general, the effective date for an award of benefits will be based on the date of the claim that resulted in that award. See Lalonde v. West, 12 Vet.App. 377, 380 (1999). However, pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g), “where compensation, dependency and indemnity compensation, or pension is awarded or increased pursuant to any Act or administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act or administrative issue.” See McCay v. Brown, 9 Vet.App. 183, 187 (1996) (“plain language of section 5110(g) prohibits a retroactive award prior to the effective date of the legislation”), aff'd, 106 F.3d 1577 (Fed.Cir.1997); 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a) (1999).