Williams v. Principi
[…] Brown, 4 Vet.App. 283, 289 (1993) (“[wjhere a claim is based upon a substantive right created by a statutory or regulatory provision that did not exist at the time of the prior final denial of the claim, adjudication of the latter claim is not a ‘reopening’ of the first”), aff'd, 17 F.3d 368 (Fed.Cir.1994); see also 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b).

Even assuming that the award of DIC in the instant case was properly deemed to have been the result of a claim to reopen, the appellant would not be entitled to an effective date earlier than October 1989 — the date of the purported claim to reopen. See 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a) (effective date for award based on reopened claim “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor”); Flash v. Brown, 8 Vet.App. 332, 340 (1995) (“when claim to reopen is successful and the benefit sought is awarded upon readjudication, the effective date is the date of the claim to reopen”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(r).