Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] See infra note 17 and accompanying text (discussing legislative history suggesting Hensley was overruled by VBA § 401).9

*40Finally, the effect of the addition to the Court’s scope-of-review authority in section 7261 of a direction (“shall review”) to this Court to “review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board ... pursuant to section 7252(b)” can be fully understood only in the context of the specific mandate in section 7252(b) that “[t]he extent of [this Court’s] review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b); see Mayer v. Brown, 37 F.3d, 618, 620 (Fed.Cir.1994) (stressing separate purposes of section 7252(b) and section 7261), overruled on other grounds by Bailey (Harold) v. West, 160 F.3d 1360 (Fed.Cir.1998).