Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] The addition of that requirement to section 7261(b), in light of Hensley, signals that the Court’s review should be based on all the evidence before the Board, rather than just the evidence used by the Board and suggests a congressional rejection of both Hensley and Winters. See infra note 17 and accompanying text (discussing legislative history suggesting Hensley was overruled by VBA § 401).9

*40Finally, the effect of the addition to the Court’s scope-of-review authority in section 7261 of a direction (“shall review”) to this Court to “review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board ... pursuant to section 7252(b)” can be fully understood only in the context of the specific mandate in section 7252(b) that “[t]he extent of [this Court’s] review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261.” 38 U.S.C. § 7252(b); see Mayer v.