Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] Brown, 37 F.3d, 618, 620 (Fed.Cir.1994) (stressing separate purposes of section 7252(b) and section 7261), overruled on other grounds by Bailey (Harold) v. West, 160 F.3d 1360 (Fed.Cir.1998). That is, section 7252(b) says in effect that unless a matter is set forth in section 7261, that matter is not part of the Court’s scope of review; the VBA § 401(b) amendment to section 7261(b) now meets that criterion.10

*41Perhaps the most dramatic of the three Court actions directed or authorized by VBA § 401 is the mandate that the Court “take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b)”, which, for many years preceding the enactment of the VJRA, had been known as the “benefit-of-the-doubt rule”. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1).