Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] In any event, more recently but prior to the VBA, the Federal Circuit in Hensley v. West expounded as follows on this Court’s standard of review as enacted in the VJRA:

On factual matters, the findings of the BVA may be overturned by the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims only if they are clearly erroneous. See 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4).... Furthermore, “in no event shall findings of fact made by the Secretary or [BVA] be subject to trial de novo by the Court [of Appeals for Veter*38ans Claims].” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(c). The statutory provisions are consistent with the general rule that appellate tribunals are not appropriate fora for initial fact finding.

Hensley, 212 F.3d 1255, 1263 (Fed.Cir.2000).