Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] The “record of proceedings” referred to in new section 7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties and transmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this Court’s Rules of Practice and Procedure. See Homan v. Principi 17 Vet.App. 1, 3-4 (2003) (per curiam order). Although section 7252(b) has always provided that “[r]eview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board”, the Federal Circuit in Hensley implicitly held that our review under section 7261(b) was limited to the evidence used by the Board. Hensley, 212 F.3d at 1264; see also Winters v.