Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] See infra notes 15-18 and accompanying text.

As to new section 7261(b)’s requirement that this Court “review the record of proceedings”, that provision further supports the conclusion that VBA § 401 brought about a major expansion of this Court’s responsibilities as to review of BVA fact-finding. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b) (“In making the determinations under subsection (a) of this section, the Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the [BVA] pursuant to section 7252(b).”). The “record of proceedings” referred to in new section 7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties and transmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this Court’s Rules of Practice and Procedure. See Homan v.