Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] Although section 7252(a) has included, since the enactment of the VJRA in 1988, general authority for the Court to “reverse” a Board decision, VJRA § 301(a), 102 Stat. at 4113 (enacting 38 U.S.C. § 4052(a), now section 7252(a) (“the Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decision of the Board”)), it appears (in light of Hensley, supra) that that authority could have pertained to reversal solely where factfinding was not required, i.e., where reversal was required as a matter of law.6 Whereas “setting aside” a finding of fact is discarding or invalidating it and allowing the agency or