Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] Roberson III, 17 Vet.App. at 140. I must confess not to find any such "wrap[ping] ... around” or "trapping]” of review. Although section 7252(b)'s pre-VBA direction that the Court review the "record of proceedings” included, in a general way, the Board’s consideration of the equipoise standard, the direct command in new section 7261(b) that the Court, in completing its review, "take due account of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b)” has made a meaningful change to our scope of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1) (emphasis added). The first matter under section 7252(a) is a matter of jurisdiction and the latter matter under section 7261(b) defines how the Court will conduct review within its jurisdiction.