Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] West, 13 Vet.App. 449, 451 (2000). See also Harder v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 183, 189 (1993) (citing Karnas v. Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 308, 311 (1991)); Barnhill v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 75, 77 (1993).

As a result of VBA § 401’s amendments to section 7261(a)(4), the Court is now directed to “hold unlawful and set aside or reverse ” any “finding of material fact adverse to the claimant ... if the finding is clearly erroneous.” 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4), as amended by VBA § 401(a) (emphasis indicates VBA amendments). Furthermore, new section 7261(b)(1) now provides in entirely new language added to that subsection:

(b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the Court shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the [BVA] pursuant to [38 U.S.C. § ]7252(b) of this title [38] and shall—
(1) take due account of the Secretary’s application of section 5107(b) of this title....

38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1). The Secretary’s obligation under section 5107(b), as referred to in section 7261(b)(1), is as follows:

(b) Benefit of the Doubt. — The Secretary shall consider all information and lay and medical evidence of record in a case before the Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by the Secretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.

38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).