Jeffery A. Wells v. Anthony J. Principi
[…] . About this section 7261(b)(1) insertion, the Roberson III order stated:

The Secretary's application, or lack thereof, of the benefit[-]of[-]the[-]doubt rule is part of any decision of the Board, and was therefore already within the Court's review power under [38 U.S.C. § ] 7252(a). The command that the Board "shall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board ... pursuant to section 7252(b)” wraps the statutory text around on itself. Section 7252(b) states, in pertinent part, that "[r]eview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the Board” and that "[t]he extent of the review shall be limited to the scope provided in section 7261." In other words, section 7261 states that the Court shall review the record of proceedings which in turn states that such review is limited by section 7261. Review is thus trapped between these two mutually referential provisions, which is to say that there is no clear reading of this provision.