concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] While cloaking their actions in the reasons-and-bases rubric, the majority here dives directly into the content of the ratings schedule by evaluating the meaning of “persistent” in the pre-1999 DC 6260 and “recurrent” in the current DC 6260 against the medical definition of tinnitus. By proposing to examine the reasonableness of the terms “persistent” and “recurrent” as accurate symptoms of tinnitus, the Court is announcing its intent to directly review the contents of the ratings schedule and infringing on the Secretary’s authority under 38 U.S.C. § 1155 to “adopt and apply a schedule of ratings of reductions in earning capacity from specific injuries or combination of injuries.” Sellers is inapplicable in this case because the majority, in “interpreting” the meaning of “persistent” in the pre-1999 DC 6260 and “recurrent” in the current DC 6260, would engage in a “review [of] the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action