Sellers v. Principi
[…] (collectively “Appellants”) appeal the substance of the veterans disability ratings schedule, I would vacate the judgment of the Court of Appeals of Veterans Claims (“Veterans Court”) and remand with instructions to dismiss Appellants’ actions for lack of jurisdiction.

The question of the subject matter jurisdiction of the Veterans Court may be raised at any time. Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Garrett, 6 F.3d 1547, 1553 (Fed.Cir.1993). The Veterans Court has exclusive jurisdiction to review appeals from the Board of Veterans Appeals. 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) (2000). However, the Veterans Court “may not review the schedule of ratings for disabilities adopted under section 1155 of this title or any action of the Secretary in adopting or revising that schedule.” Id. § 7252(b). This court has interpreted § 7252(b) to place the substance of the schedule of ratings outside the jurisdiction of the Veterans Court. Fugere v. Derwinski, 972 F.2d 331, 335 (Fed.Cir.1992).