Dingess - Hartman v. Nicholson
[…] Dingess and Mr. Hartman the opportunity to fully participate in the processing of their respective claims. See Mayfield, 19 Vet.App. at 128 (“there could be no prejudice if the purpose behind the notice has been satisfied, that is, affording a claimant a meaningful opportunity to participate effectively in the processing of her claim by VA” (citations omitted)).

I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that, although a claimant is presumed to be seeking the maximum benefit, see AB v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 35, 38 (1993) (quoting 38 C.F.R. § 3.103(a) (1992) (requiring the Secretary to “render a decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests of the Government”)); see also ante at 486-87, 491, a claim is somehow substantiated even though a claimant continues to appeal his award. This confuses the finding of service connection with the award of the maximum benefit authorized by law. When the latter is granted, the claim is substantiated.