Dingess - Hartman v. Nicholson
[…] See ante 493, 499-500 (finding no error because the current section 5103(a) requirements were not in effect when the claims were substantiated and, because the claim was substantiated, the Secretary’s regulatory retroactive application of the section 5103(a) notice requirements was inapplicable). The creation of this narrow exception is unwarranted. It is the Secretary, not the Court, that has been given the authority to write regulations implementing law. See 38 U.S.C. § 501(a) (“The Secretary has authority to prescribe all rules and regulations which are necessary or appropriate to carry out the laws administered by the Department and are consistent with those laws.... ”).

In this instance, the Secretary explicitly made the regulations implementing section 5103(a) applicable to all claims pending “before VA” upon the enactment of the VCAA or any new claim filed thereafter. See 66 Fed.Reg. 45,620, 45,629 (Aug. 29, 2001).