On Appeal from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.
[…] Section 5104(a) requires that the Secretary notify a claimant of the Secretary’s decisions affecting the provision of benefits made under section 511(a), title 38, U.S.Code. Section 511(a) requires the Secretary to decide all questions of law and fact necessary for a decision by the Secretary under the law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary.
1. Board Jurisdiction Over a Claim
Although the term “claim” is not defined in title 38, U.S.Code, section 5100 defines “claimant” as “any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary,” which necessarily suggests that a claim is one for a benefit. 38 U.S.C. § 5100. This suggestion was adopted by the Secretary in his implementing regulations which define a “claim” as a written request for “determination of entitlement ... to a benefit.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(p) (2005); see also 38