On Appeal from the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.
[…] Although both sections provide, in essence, the same authority to attack collaterally the final decisions of an RO or the Board, respectively, they differ, as relevant to this appeal, in the language instructing how each request for revision shall be presented and adjudicated. Section 5109A(e) states that a request for revision of an RO decision on the basis of CUE “shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim.” This contrasts with section 7111(e), which states that a request for revision of a Board decision on the basis of CUE “shall be submitted directly to the Board and shall be decided by the Board on the merits, without referral to any adjudicative or hearing official acting on behalf of the