Howard E. Chandler v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Cases can be overruled. Sometimes they should be ... If the reasoning of a case is exposed as faulty, or if other exigent circumstances justify it, precedents can be changed.”); Ribaudo v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 552 554, n. 20 (2007) (en banc) (“[T]his Court, now sitting as a full court panel, is not bound by this Court’s prior decisions and is free to write on a clean slate.”).

*34Succinctly stated, the Court erred in Hartness v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 216 (2006), when it concluded that the enactment of 38 U.S.C. § 1513(a), which provides pension benefits for veterans aged 65 and over “at the rates prescribed by [38 U.S.C. § 1521] and under the conditions (other than the permanent and total disability requirement) applicable to pension paid under that section” (emphasis added), was intended by Congress to be anything other than a mechanism for our elderly veterans who are not permanently and totally disabled to meet the threshold requirement established in 38 U.S.C. § 1521(a) for receiving the pension benefits otherwise payable under 38 U.S.C. § 1521,