Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] This was error.15 See Stallworth v. Nicholson, 20 Vet.App. 482, 488 (2006) (“Severance of service connection based on any standard less than that established by § 3.105(d) is erroneous as a matter of law.”); Venturella, 10 Vet.App. at 343.

To put this very technical discussion into its proper context, what must be proven by VA at this stage of the adjudication is that the continuation of Mr. Roberts’ service connection would be clearly and unmistakably erroneous. 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d) (“[Sjervice connection will be severed only where evidence establishes that it is clearly and unmistakably erroneous (the burden of proof being upon the Government).” (emphasis added)).