Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Therefore, for the reasons given in Part C.l supra, I would conclude that the Board’s finding of clear and unmistakable error on this issue is also not in accordance with the law.17 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A).

*445 3. Change in diagnosis.

Finally, the Board determined, based on the November 2004 VA medical opinion provided by Dr. Berger, that Mr. Roberts no longer had a confirmed diagnosis of post-traumatic stress disorder and that the diagnosis on which service connection was based was therefore clearly erroneous. The relevant part of § 3.105(d) provides:

A change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance action if the examining physician or physicians or other proper medical authority certifies that, in the light of all accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated is clearly erroneous. This certification must be accompanied by a summary of the facts, findings, and reasons supporting the conclusion.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d).

a. Examination Inquiry