Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] Id. at 552. Accordingly, I would hold that the Board’s determination that severance of service connection for post-traumatic stress disorder was proper is not in accordance with the law. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A).

b. November 2004 VA Medical Opinion

Assuming the “Compensation and Pension Exam Inquiry” was proper, however, would not change my view on this issue, because I also believe that Dr. Berger’s opinion is inadequate to satisfy the high standards imposed by § 3.105(d). As noted above, § 3.105(d) permits severance of service connection based on a change in diagnosis where “the examining physician or physicians or other proper medical authority certifies that, in the light of all accumulated evidence, the diagnosis on which service connection was predicated is clearly erroneous.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.105(d). The regulation further requires that such certification be accompanied by a summary of the facts, findings, and reasons supporting the examining physician’s conclusions. Id.

In November 2004, Dr. Berger responded to VA’s inquiry in a four-page opinion.