Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] In essence, the majority today erects a total bar to benefits, not just for Mr. Roberts, but for any veteran who commits an act of fraud in the pursuit of his benefits. This position ignores the statutory and regulatory scheme created by Congress to deal with acts of fraud in obtaining or retaining VA benefits.

If Congress wishes to create a total bar to benefits for all veterans who commit fraud in obtaining or retaining those benefits, it may certainly do so and has, in fact, done so with respect to certain veterans. See 38 U.S.C. § 6103(a) (“Whoever knowingly makes or causes to be made or conspires, combines, aids, or assists in, agrees to, arranges for, or in any way procures the making or presentation of a false or fraudulent affidavit, declaration, certificate, statement, voucher, or paper, concerning any claim for benefits under any of the laws administered by the Secretary ... shall forfeit all rights, claims, and benefits under all laws administered by the Secretary.”); 38 U.S.C. § 6103(d)(1) (“After September 1, 1959, no forfeiture of benefits may be imposed under this section or section 6104 of this title upon any individual who was a resident of, or domiciled in, a State at the time the act or acts occurred on account of which benefits would, but not for this subsection, be forfeited unless such individual ceases to be a resident of, or domiciled in, a State before the expiration of the period during which criminal prosecution could be instituted.” (emphases added)); see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.901(d) (2009) (limiting section 6103 to cases where (1) “the person was not residing or domiciled in a State ... at the time of commission of the fraudulent act,” (2) “the person ceased to be a resident of or domiciled in a State ... before expiration of