Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] . Even assuming that a finding of clear and unmistakable error in the initial decision granting service connection is a necessary component of a decision severing service connection under § 3.105(d), the Board’s finding of clear and unmistakable error is not in accordance with the law. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(3)(A). The first prong of the analysis under § 3.105(a) provides that clear and unmistakable error may exist in a prior decision where, among other conditions, "the correct facts, as they were known at the time, were not before the adjudicator.” Damrel, 6 Vet.App. at 245. The Board stated that, because of Mr.