Keith A. Roberts v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] The provisions with respect to the date of discontinuance of benefits are applicable to running awards. Where the award has been suspended, and it is determined that no additional payments are in order, the award will be discontinued effective date of last payment.

38 C.F.R. § 3.105 (2009) (emphasis added). The relevant portion of § 3.500, which generally governs reductions and discontinuances, provides:

(b) Error; payee’s or administrative (38 U.S.C. 5112(b), (9), (10)).
(1) Effective date of award or day preceding act, whichever is later, but not prior to the date entitlement ceased, on an erroneous award based on an act of commission or omission by a payee or with the payee’s knowledge.

38 C.F.R. § 3.500(b)(1) (2009).9 The relevant portion of § 3.114 provides:

(b) Discontinuance of benefits. Where the reduction or discontinuance of an award is in order because of a change in law or a Department of Veterans Affairs issue, or because of a change in interpretation of a law or Department of Veterans Affairs issue, the payee will be notified at his or her latest address of record of the contemplated action and furnished detailed reasons therefor, and will be given 60 days for the presentation of additional evidence. If additional evidence is not received within that period, the award will be reduced or discontinued effective the last day of the month in which the 60-day period expired.

38 C.F.R. 3.114(b) (2009) (emphasis added). The citation of these two regulations, in addition to the effective-date provisions included in the final two sentences of the preamble, makes it clear that the preamble language acts to substitute the application of the effective-date provisions contained in § 3.105 with other effective-date provisions in certain enumerated circumstances. For example, where, as here, an award of benefits was based on an act of commission or omission, the effective-date provision for severance of service connection provided under § 3.105(d) is substituted with that of § 3.500(b).