Steve W. Mountford v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] See Davis and Carducci, both supra. The errors are threefold.

1. Retrospective Application. There is nothing in section 5313B that permits the Secretary to recover benefits he already has paid. Rather, section 5313B prohibits the Secretary from making payments to veterans who are fugitive felons, once the Secretary is aware that a veteran is a fugitive felon. The prohibition is prospective, not retrospective; it is dependent on the Secretary having knowledge that a person is a fugitive felon. See 38 U.S.C. § 5313B(a) (providing in pertinent part that “[a] veteran who is otherwise eligible for a benefit specified in subsection (c) may not be paid or otherwise provided such benefit for any period during which *452the veteran is a fugitive felon” (emphasis added)); see also United States v. LaBonte, 520 U.S. 751, 757, 117 S.Ct. 1673, 137 L.Ed.2d 1001 (1997) (“[W]e assume that in drafting this legislation, Congress said what it meant.”).