Steve W. Mountford v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] The Board’s interpretation ignores this obvious distinction between the Social Security and veterans benefits statutes, and permits the Secretary to recover benefits from Mr. Mountford as though section 5313B defined the eligibility of a veteran to receive benefits as opposed to prohibiting the payment of benefits once the Secretary is aware a veteran is a fugitive felon. Essentially, despite the significantly different statutory approaches, the majority treat section 5313B as a duplicate of 42 U.S.C. § 1382(e)(4)(A). It is not. See LaBonte, supra.8

2. “Fugitive.” Noting that section 5313B(b)(l) provides that “a fugitive felon is ‘a person who is a fugitive by reason of *453... violating a condition of probation or parole imposed for commission of a felony-under Federal or State law,’ ” the majority conclude that “[t]he plain language of the statute very simply defines a ‘fugitive felon’ as one who violates the conditions of probation.”