Steve W. Mountford v. Eric K. Shinseki
[…] This invokes considerations of due process such as notice that one is wanted.

Indeed, a fugitive is “[a] person who flees or escapes; a refugee.” Black’s Law Dictionary 741 (9th ed. 2009); see also Webster’s II New College Dictionary 451 (3rd ed. 2001) (defining “fugitive” as “[fjleeing, as from the law”). It is self-evident that one must have some knowledge of being wanted in order to be fleeing, and this is the understanding encoded in other provisions of Federal law. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 2466 (entitled “fugitive disentitlement,” and providing that a person forfeits the use of the U.S. courts if he, inter alia, leaves the jurisdiction of the United States “after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension”); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(15) (“The term ‘fugitive from justice’ means any person who has fled from any State to avoid prosecution for a crime or to avoid giving testimony in any criminal proceeding.”).9