SARGUS, D.J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which COLE, J., joined. DONALD, J. (pp. 710-16), delivered a separate dissenting opinion.
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Furqueron, 605 F.3d 612, 615 (8th Cir. 2010); United States v. Pratt, 568 F.3d 11, 22 (1st Cir.2009).
IV.
Having classified Stout’s offense, we must now determine whether it constitutes a “crime of violence.” The use or threatened use of physical force is not an element of an escape from a secured facility and, therefore, 18 U.S.C. § 16(a) does not apply. Accordingly, the question becomes whether escaping from a secured facility “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(b).
As the Supreme Court has stated, “[§ 16(b) ] covers offenses that naturally involve a person acting in disregard of the risk that physical force might be used against another in committing an offense.”