At issue in Spectrum Health is the proper interpretation of MCL 500.3113, which provides in pertinent part:
[…] (dissenting). I fully join Justice CAVANAGH’s dissenting opinion with respect to today’s decision in Progressive Marathon Insurance Company v DeYoung. I write separately to address the majority’s decision in Spectrum Health Hospitals v Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company of Michigan, in which the majority rejects and discards the “chain of permissive use” theory. I am not persuaded that this theory should be discarded. It is a well-reasoned and well-established doctrine that has been part of this state’s jurisprudence for decades.
At issue in Spectrum Health is the proper interpretation of MCL 500.3113, which provides in pertinent part:
A person is not entitled to be paid [PIP] benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:
(a) The person was using a motor vehicle or motorcycle which he or she had taken unlawfully, unless the person reasonably believed that he or she was entitled to take and use the vehicle.